[MOD] Copilot Convo v1.6 (updated 29th Jan 2016)

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X Rebirth.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

swatti
Posts: 1278
Joined: Sun, 7. Dec 03, 12:03
x4

Post by swatti » Sun, 12. Oct 14, 19:39

Being able to set Balor and Sucellus to work as an "artillery" they were clearly meant to be would be soooo awesome. Sucellus looks awesome when shooting it's main gun but atm it won't fire it against caps, it does try to shoot fighters tho.
Both Balor and Sucellus are bit squishy up close and personal, looking forward seeing them used the way they should.

Forgot the whole patrol command.

OOS combat last I checked was a bit meh, also my ships don't seem to see any enemies until I jump in.

sontacegosoft
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed, 15. Oct 14, 01:03
x3ap

Post by sontacegosoft » Tue, 28. Oct 14, 18:01

Requesting Copilot Conv V1.2 Nexus mod link instead of Steam workshop please

User avatar
NZ-Wanderer
Posts: 1623
Joined: Thu, 5. Aug 04, 01:57
x4

Post by NZ-Wanderer » Tue, 28. Oct 14, 20:28

swatti wrote:Both Balor and Sucellus are bit squishy up close and personal, looking forward seeing them used the way they should.
A bit squishy?? - I just made a little video - Egosoft Link - in which my Balor lasts less than a minute up against Xenon fighters :o
Link to the list of Mods working in X4-Foundations and also Link to the list of Mods working in X-Rebirth

NOTE: I play with a modded game, so any reports I make outlining suggestions/problems/bugs/annoyances, are made with mods installed and running.

swatti
Posts: 1278
Joined: Sun, 7. Dec 03, 12:03
x4

Post by swatti » Tue, 4. Nov 14, 14:08

QUESTION: would it be possible to 100% scan a station with the sensor sweep?

Im trying to supply a mass shipyard with materials but its hard when i cant seem to fully scan it to see what mats are low.

Also, would it be possible to somehow fully scan the entire univers and aply the trade-agent hack to ALL stations? My testing of new things forces me to restart games often, this one particular thing makes it pure pain to do so...

Sparky Sparkycorp
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 8074
Joined: Tue, 30. Mar 04, 12:28
x4

Post by Sparky Sparkycorp » Tue, 4. Nov 14, 14:21

swatti wrote:QUESTION: would it be possible to 100% scan a station with the sensor sweep?

Im trying to supply a mass shipyard with materials but its hard when i cant seem to fully scan it to see what mats are low.

Also, would it be possible to somehow fully scan the entire univers and aply the trade-agent hack to ALL stations? My testing of new things forces me to restart games often, this one particular thing makes it pure pain to do so...
Replied in the other thread here:
http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=373170

User avatar
YorrickVander
Posts: 2710
Joined: Tue, 29. Oct 13, 21:59
x4

Post by YorrickVander » Tue, 4. Nov 14, 17:45

The agents is pretty easy to do in xml too but the scanning doesn't always go to full 100% (say for shipyards) with the xml loop method.

for all agents (and as a bonus, all base station types + owning factions added to encyclopedia) :

Code: Select all

        <find_station groupname="$allstations" space="player.galaxy" multiple="true" />

        <do_all exact="$allstations.count" counter="$i">
          <set_known object="$allstations.{$i}" known="true" />
          <add_encyclopedia_entry type="stationtypes" item="$allstations.{$i}.macro.id" />
          <add_encyclopedia_entry type="factions" item="$allstations.{$i}.owner.id" />
          <do_if value="not $allstations.{$i}.hastradesubscription">
            <add_trade_subscription object="$allstations.{$i}" />
          </do_if>
        </do_all>
For auto scanning (code from lhotski, quite similar to some code from unitrader in a post last year)

Code: Select all

    <cue name="AutoScanZoneStations" instantiate="false" namespace="this">
      <conditions>
        <check_any>
          <event_object_changed_zone object="player.primaryship"/>
          <event_player_created />
          <event_cue_signalled cue="md.Setup.GameStart" />
        </check_any>
      </conditions>
      <actions>    
        <find_station groupname="$allstations" space="player.zone" multiple="true" />
        <do_all exact="$allstations.count" counter="$i">
          <set_object_scanned object="$allstations.{$i}" scanner="player.primaryship.scanner"/>
          <set_value name="$buildplan" exact="$allstations.{$i}.currentbuildplan"/>
          <do_all exact="$buildplan.sequences.count" counter="$s">
            <set_value name="$sequence" exact="$buildplan.sequences.{$s}"/>
            <do_all exact="$buildplan.{$sequence}.stage" counter="$stage">
              <set_object_scanned object="$allstations.{$i}" scanner="player.primaryship.scanner" sequence="$sequence" stage="$stage"/>
            </do_all>
          </do_all>
        </do_all>

        <reset_cue cue="this" />
      </actions>
    </cue>
This second snippet scans all stations as you arrive in zone (doesn't work correctly if applied to galaxy) and scans them as far as your equipped scanner is capable of. This does not add the scanned areas to the encyclopedia however for those that like the details.
X Rebirth - A Sirius Cybernetics Corporation Product

Split irritate visiting pilot with strange vocal patterns.

swatti
Posts: 1278
Joined: Sun, 7. Dec 03, 12:03
x4

Post by swatti » Tue, 4. Nov 14, 17:52

What i want is agents in all stations so that they will show in the trade-list for me to use and so i can see what they are buying and selling.

Scanning them is secondery at best but it would let me see amounts of certain wares in specifig detail.

Soooo.... Can someone turn that into a mod?

User avatar
YorrickVander
Posts: 2710
Joined: Tue, 29. Oct 13, 21:59
x4

Post by YorrickVander » Sun, 9. Nov 14, 19:19

Seems to be working ok for 3.0 b2, let me know if any issues I've missed :)
X Rebirth - A Sirius Cybernetics Corporation Product

Split irritate visiting pilot with strange vocal patterns.

Drag00nFighter
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed, 7. Dec 05, 20:33
x4

Post by Drag00nFighter » Wed, 26. Nov 14, 08:35

Since 3.0 b4, when use the find crew, new architekts have unlimited money. Have now 2 CV's, that account same as my, so they build for no cost. Will test, if manually architects have the same issue.

Update:
Tested with new game. When using "Find Crew for Ships" architect have unlimited money (same as player acc and not changeable), but when manually call architekt and send to cv, then you can change his account.

User avatar
NZ-Wanderer
Posts: 1623
Joined: Thu, 5. Aug 04, 01:57
x4

Post by NZ-Wanderer » Tue, 2. Dec 14, 19:12

Hate to say it Yorrick, but it looks like this is broken in Beta 6.
Unless I am going blind I have no co pilot options in the sidebar menu :(
Link to the list of Mods working in X4-Foundations and also Link to the list of Mods working in X-Rebirth

NOTE: I play with a modded game, so any reports I make outlining suggestions/problems/bugs/annoyances, are made with mods installed and running.

Sparky Sparkycorp
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 8074
Joined: Tue, 30. Mar 04, 12:28
x4

Post by Sparky Sparkycorp » Tue, 2. Dec 14, 19:41

I wouldn't know for sure, but it may relate to this:
http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=374367

ephatch314
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue, 31. Jul 12, 04:36
x3tc

Post by ephatch314 » Tue, 2. Dec 14, 21:19

As of 3.00 beta 6 there are problems with mods using the sidebar. Any fix on the way.

User avatar
YorrickVander
Posts: 2710
Joined: Tue, 29. Oct 13, 21:59
x4

Post by YorrickVander » Wed, 3. Dec 14, 15:05

Indeed. Looks like I need to find some time for interim fixes for this and yat. Haven't even looked at b6 yet :s
X Rebirth - A Sirius Cybernetics Corporation Product

Split irritate visiting pilot with strange vocal patterns.

swatti
Posts: 1278
Joined: Sun, 7. Dec 03, 12:03
x4

Post by swatti » Wed, 3. Dec 14, 21:58

If i send my ships manually to location X, then use the "stop command" (outside dock) my ships remain where i manually sent them.

Any chance we could get a command to cycle thru def-officer decensive & attack? Would work nice with "improved turrets mod"

Drag00nFighter
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed, 7. Dec 05, 20:33
x4

Post by Drag00nFighter » Fri, 5. Dec 14, 01:01

Solution for Mod (it is fully active):
only edit ext_01.cat (easier to patch)
rename mainmenu\mainmenu.xml to ego_mainmenu\ego_mainmenu.xml

then edit the file ego_mainmenu.xml and change your add sel Syntax to

<add sel="/addon[@name='ego_mainmenu']/dependency" pos="before">
<file name="..//mainmenu//mainmenu_yv_copilotconvo.lua" />
</add>

Have tested yesterday. Best solution for for breaked mods with 3.06b

Sparky Sparkycorp
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 8074
Joined: Tue, 30. Mar 04, 12:28
x4

Post by Sparky Sparkycorp » Fri, 5. Dec 14, 01:03

Drag00nFighter, you are a star posting all over like this :)

swatti
Posts: 1278
Joined: Sun, 7. Dec 03, 12:03
x4

Post by swatti » Fri, 5. Dec 14, 13:31

Please post a fixed file for us who have zero skills in "extracting" and otherwise modding stuff, k, thx, bye.

PS: not on my gaming rig atm so i cant mod anything.

Drag00nFighter
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed, 7. Dec 05, 20:33
x4

Post by Drag00nFighter » Tue, 9. Dec 14, 14:41


swatti
Posts: 1278
Joined: Sun, 7. Dec 03, 12:03
x4

Post by swatti » Tue, 9. Dec 14, 16:14

HUGE thanks.

User avatar
NZ-Wanderer
Posts: 1623
Joined: Thu, 5. Aug 04, 01:57
x4

Post by NZ-Wanderer » Tue, 9. Dec 14, 23:17

Drag00nFighter wrote:Fixed file for only beta 3.06+
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B9doYK ... sp=sharing
Thank you, works perfect for the new RC1 :)
Link to the list of Mods working in X4-Foundations and also Link to the list of Mods working in X-Rebirth

NOTE: I play with a modded game, so any reports I make outlining suggestions/problems/bugs/annoyances, are made with mods installed and running.

Post Reply

Return to “X Rebirth - Scripts and Modding”